The Victorian Football League returns in 2024 to play its role as Australian Rules' premier second-tier competition.
Despite having Victoria in its name, the league also features teams from New South Wales and Queensland with the same 21 from 2023 competing once again.
Gold Coast Suns won the VFL premiership in 2023 - the club's first major success - and with Damien Hardwick at the helm of the seniors, the squad will be hard to beat in 2024.
Round 1 of the VFL 2024 has been named, with the rest of the season to be announced shortly.
MORE: VFL 2024: When does the season start, structure, wildcard, representative game
VFL Fixture and Results 2024
SKIP TO: Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 | Round 9 | Round 10 | Round 11 | Round 12 | Round 13 | Round 14 | Round 15 | Round 16 | Round 17 | Round 18 | Round 19 | Round 20 | Round 21
Round 1
Date/Venue/Time (AEDT) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Fri Mar 22 4:05pm RSEA Park | Sandringham vs. Collingwood |
|
|
Fri Mar 22 7:35pm Kinetic Stadium | Frankston vs. Williamstown |
|
|
Sat Mar 23 11:05am People First Stadium | Gold Coast vs. Richmond |
|
|
Sat Mar 23 12:05pm Fankhauser Reserve | Southport vs. Port Melbourne |
|
|
Sat Mar 23 1:05pm NEC Hangar | Essendon vs. Brisbane |
|
|
Sat Mar 23 2:05pm GMHBA Stadium | Geelong vs. Werribee |
|
|
Sat Mar 23 3:05pm Arden St Oval | North Melbourne vs. Northern Bullants |
|
|
Sun Mar 24 12:05pm Tramway Oval | Sydney vs. Coburg |
|
|
Sun Mar 24 12:05pm Whitten Oval | Footscray vs. GWS |
|
|
Sun Mar 24 2:00pm Casey Fields | Casey Demons vs. Box Hill |
|
|
Bye | Carlton |
Round 2
Date/Venue/Time (AEDT) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Fri Mar 29 12:05pm Brighton Homes Arena | Brisbane vs. Collingwood |
|
|
Fri Mar 29 12:30pm Arden Street Oval | North Melbourne vs. Carlton |
|
|
Fri Mar 29 1:05pm Piranha Park | Coburg vs. Williamstown |
|
|
Fri Mar 29 3:05pm ETU Stadium | Port Melbourne vs. Frankston |
|
|
Sat Mar 30 11:05am GMHBA Stadium | Geelong vs. Box Hill |
|
|
Sat Mar 30 1:05pm Fankhauser Reserve | Southport vs. Werribee |
|
|
Sat Mar 30 2:05pm Casey Fields | Casey Demons vs. Footscray |
|
|
Sun Mar 31 12:05pm Swinburne Centre | Richmond vs. Sydney |
|
|
Sun Mar 31 2:00pm Trevor Barker Beach Oval | Sandringham vs. Essendon |
|
|
Bye | GWS, Northern Bullants, Gold Coast |
Round 3
Date/Venue/Time (AEST) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Sat Apr 13 10:05am Manuka Oval | GWS vs. Sandringham |
|
|
Sat Apr 13 12:05pm DSV Stadium | Williamstown vs. Southport |
|
|
Sat Apr 13 2:05pm Avalon Airport Oval | Werribee vs. Richmond |
|
|
Sat Apr 13 2:30pm Heritage Bank Stadium | Gold Coast vs. Box Hill |
|
|
Sat Apr 13 3:05pm Casey Fields | Port Melbourne vs. Casey Demons |
|
|
Sun Apr 14 1:05pm Arden St Oval | North Melbourne vs. Brisbane |
|
|
Sun Apr 14 2:00pm IKON Park | Carlton vs. Collingwood |
|
|
Sun Apr 14 2:05pm Genis Steel Oval | Northern Bullants vs. Geelong |
|
|
TBC | Footscray vs. Essendon |
|
|
Bye | Coburg, Sydney, Frankston |
Round 4
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Fri Apr 19 7:35pm Kinetic Stadium | Frankston vs. Northern Bullants |
|
|
Sat Apr 20 11:40am NEC Hangar | Essendon vs. Southport |
|
|
Sat Apr 20 12:05pm Avalon Airport Oval | Werribee vs. GWS |
|
|
Sat Apr 20 1:05pm Brighton Homes Arena | Brisbane vs. Geelong |
|
|
Sat Apr 20 2:05pm Box Hill City Oval | Box Hill vs. North Melbourne |
|
|
Sat Apr 20 3:05pm DSV Stadium | Williamstown vs. Footscray |
|
|
Sun Apr 21 9:35am Tramway Oval | Sydney vs. Gold Coast |
|
|
Sun Apr 21 1:05pm Piranha Park | Coburg vs. Collingwood |
|
|
Sun Apr 21 2:00pm IKON Park | Carlton vs. Port Melbourne |
|
|
Bye | Sandringham, Casey Demons, Richmond |
Round 5
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Wed Apr 24 2:05pm Swinburne Centre | Richmond vs. Casey Demons |
|
|
Thu Apr 25 1:05pm DSV Stadium | Williamstown vs. Werribee |
|
|
Fri Apr 26 7:05pm Blacktown ISP | GWS vs. North Melbourne |
|
|
Fri Apr 26 7:35pm Kinetic Stadium | Frankston vs. Coburg |
|
|
Sat Apr 27 11:05am ETU Stadium | Port Melbourne vs. Gold Coast |
|
|
Sat Apr 27 12:05pm IKON Park | Carlton vs. Geelong |
|
|
Sat Apr 27 1:05pm Fankhauser Reserve | Southport vs. Brisbane |
|
|
Sat Apr 27 2:05pm Trever Barker Beach Oval | Sandringham vs. Northern Bullants |
|
|
Sat Apr 27 2:05pm Victoria Park | Collingwood vs. Essendon |
|
|
Sun Apr 28 12:05pm Box Hill City Oval | Box Hill vs. Sydney |
|
|
Bye | Footscray |
Round 6
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Sat May 4 12:05pm Fankhauser Reserve | Southport vs. Collingwood |
|
|
Sat May 4 1:05pm Piranha Park | Coburg vs. Richmond |
|
|
Sat May 4 2:05pm Avalon Airport Oval | Werribee vs. Carlton |
|
|
Sat May 4 2:05pm Genis Steel Oval | Northern Bullants vs. Port Melbourne |
|
|
Sat May 4 5:15pm SCG | Sydney vs. GWS |
|
|
Sun May 5 11:05am Whitten Oval | Footscray vs. Box Hill |
|
|
Sun May 5 12:05pm Brighton Homes Arena | Brisbane vs. Gold Coast |
|
|
Sun May 5 1:05pm GMHBA Stadium | Geelong vs. Frankston |
|
|
Sun May 5 2:00pm Trevor Barker Beach Oval | Sandringham vs. North Melbourne |
|
|
Sun May 5 2:05pm Casey Fields | Casey Demons vs.Williamstown |
|
|
Bye | Essendon |
Round 7
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Fri May 10 5:10pm IKON Park | Carlton vs. Casey Demons |
|
|
Fri May 10 7:35pm ETU Stadium | Port Melbourne vs. Coburg | ||
Sat May 11 11:05am Blacktown ISP | GWS vs. Frankston |
|
|
Sat May 11 12:05pm Arden St Oval | North Melbourne vs. Sydney |
|
|
Sat May 11 2:05pm Genis Steel Oval | Northern Bullants vs. Collingwood |
|
|
Sat May 11 3:05pm DSV Stadium | Williamstown vs. Essendon |
|
|
Sun May 12 1:05pm Heritage Bank Stadium | Gold Coast vs. Southport |
|
|
Sun May 12 2:00pm Swinburne Centre | Richmond vs. Footscray |
|
|
Sun May 12 2:05pm Wonthaggi Recreation Reserve | Box Hill vs. Sandringham |
|
|
Bye | Werribee, Geelong, Brisbane |
Round 8
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Fri May 17 7:05pm Kinetic Stadium | Frankston vs. Sydney |
|
|
Sat May 18 11:05am Victoria Park | Collingwood vs. Werribee |
|
|
Sat May 18 11:05am Blacktown ISP | GWS vs. Footscray |
|
|
Sat May 18 11:05am Casey Fields | Casey Demons vs. Brisbane Lions |
|
|
Sat May 18 12:05pm Genis Steel Oval | Northern Bullants vs. Southport |
|
|
Sat May 18 1:05pm Piranha Park | Coburg vs. Geelong |
|
|
Sat May 18 3:05pm DSV Stadium | Williamstown vs. Carlton |
|
|
Sun May 19 12:00pm Trevor Barker Beach Oval | Sandringham vs. Richmond |
|
|
Sun May 19 2:30pm Windy Hill | Essendon vs. North Melbourne | ||
Bye | Port Melbourne, Gold Coast, Box Hill |
Round 9
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Fri May 24 12:05pm Tramway Oval | Sydney vs. Northern Bullants |
|
|
Sat May 25 10:25am IKON Park | Carlton vs. Gold Coast |
|
|
Sat May 25 12:05pm GMHBA Stadium | Geelong vs. GWS |
|
|
Sat May 25 12:05pm Whitten Oval | Footscray vs. Port Melbourne |
|
|
Sat May 25 1:05pm Fankhauser Reserve | Southport vs. Frankston |
|
|
Sat May 25 2:35pm MCG | Richmond vs. Essendon |
|
|
Sun May 26 12:00pm Avalon Airport Oval | Werribee vs. North Melbourne |
|
|
Sun May 26 12:05pm Box Hill City Oval | Box Hill vs. Brisbane Lions |
|
|
Sun May 26 2:05pm Casey Fields | Casey Demons vs. Sandringham | ||
Bye | Williamstown, Coburg, Collingwood |
Round 10
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Sat Jun 1 1:05pm Piranha Park | Coburg vs. Casey Demons |
|
|
Sat Jun 1 3:30pm GMHBA Stadium | Geelong vs. Richmond |
|
|
Sat Jun 1 7:05pm Kinetic Stadium | Frankston vs. Sandringham |
|
|
Sun Jun 2 12:15pm Heritage Bank Stadium | Gold Coast vs. Werribee |
|
|
Sun Jun 2 1:05pm Windy Hill | Essendon vs. Box Hill |
|
|
Sun Jun 2 2:00pm Genis Steel Oval | Northern Bullants vs. Carlton |
|
|
Sun Jun 2 2:05pm ETU Stadium | Port Melbourne vs. Williamstown |
|
|
TBC | Collingwood vs. Footscray |
|
|
Bye | Brisbane, North Melbourne, GWS, Sydney, Southport |
Round 11
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Fri Jun 7 7:35pm ETU Stadium | Port Melbourne vs. Richmond |
|
|
Sat Jun 8 12:05pm Arden St Oval | North Melbourne vs. Coburg |
|
|
Sat Jun 8 12:05pm RSEA Park | Sandringham vs. Gold Coast |
|
|
Sat Jun 8 1:05pm Fankhauser Reserve | Southport vs. Williamstown |
|
|
Sat Jun 8 2:05pm Avalon Airport Oval | Werribee vs. Frankston |
|
|
Sun Jun 9 11:35am SCG | Sydney vs. Geelong |
|
|
Sun Jun 9 2:00pm Windy Hill | Essendon vs. Carlton |
|
|
Sun Jun 9 2:05pm Box Hill City Oval | Box Hill vs. GWS |
|
|
Sun Jun 9 2:05pm Casey Fields | Casey Demons vs. Collingwood | ||
TBC
| Footscray vs. Brisbane Lions | ||
Bye | Northern Bullants |
Round 12
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Sat Jun 15 11:05am Brighton Homes Arena | Brisbane vs. Sandringham |
|
|
Sat Jun 15 11:05am Whitten Oval | Footscray vs. Sydney |
|
|
Sat Jun 15 12:05pm Swinburne Centre | Richmond vs. Box Hill |
|
|
Sun Jun 16 11:05am AIA Centre | Collingwood vs. North Melbourne |
|
|
Sun Jun 16 11:05am Blacktown ISP | GWS vs. Port Melbourne |
|
|
Sun Jun 16 12:05pm Piranha Park | Coburg vs. Southport |
|
|
Sun Jun 16 2:05pm DSV Stadium | Williamstown vs. Northern Bullants |
|
|
Bye | Sandringham, Essendon, Gold Coast, Frankston, Geelong, Carlton, Werribee |
|
|
Round 13
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
Sat Jun 22 11:05am Heritage Bank Stadium | Gold Coast vs. Essendon |
|
|
Sat Jun 22 11:05am Brighton Homes Arena | Brisbane vs. Frankston |
|
|
Sat Jun 22 12:05pm IKON Park | Carlton vs. Southport |
|
|
Sat Jun 22 12:45pm GIANTS Stadium | GWS vs. Sydney |
|
|
Sat Jun 22 2:05pm Avalon Airport Oval | Werribee vs. Williamstown |
|
|
Sun Jun 23 1:05pm Piranha Park | Coburg vs. Northern Bullants |
|
|
Sun Jun 23 2:00p, Casey Fields | Casey Demons vs. North Melbourne |
|
|
Sun Jun 23 2:05pm ETU Stadium | Port Melbourne vs. Geelong |
|
|
Bye | Footscray, Box Hill, Sandringham, Richmond, Collingwood |
Round 14
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
TBC | North Melbourne vs. Footscray |
|
|
TBC | Sydney vs. Werribee |
|
|
TBC | Box Hill vs. Port Melbourne |
|
|
TBC | Brisbane vs. Coburg |
|
|
TBC | Southport vs. GWS |
|
|
TBC | Geelong vs. Sandringham |
|
|
TBC | Frankston vs. Gold Coast |
|
|
TBC | Northern Bullants vs. Casey Demons |
|
|
TBC | Richmond vs. Carlton | ||
TBC
| Essendon vs. Collingwood | ||
Bye | Williamstown |
Round 15
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
TBC | Gold Coast vs. Williamstown |
|
|
TBC | Werribee vs. Footscray |
|
|
TBC | GWS vs. Carlton |
|
|
TBC | Box Hill vs. Geelong |
|
|
TBC | Brisbane vs. Casey Demons |
|
|
TBC | Port Melbourne vs. Essendon |
|
|
TBC | Frankston vs. Collingwood |
|
|
TBC | Northern Bullants vs. Richmond |
|
|
TBC | Sandringham vs. Sydney | ||
Bye | Southport, North Melbourne, Coburg |
Round 16
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
TBC | Werribee vs. Coburg |
|
|
TBC | Casey Demons vs. Essendon |
|
|
TBC | Williamstown vs. Sandringham |
|
|
TBC | Southport vs. Box Hill |
|
|
TBC | Northern Bullants vs. Frankston |
|
|
TBC | Richmond vs. Gold Coast |
|
|
TBC | Sydney vs. North Melbourne |
|
|
TBC | Collingwood vs. Geelong |
|
|
TBC | Footscray vs. Carlton | ||
Bye | Brisbane, GWS, Port Melbourne |
Round 17
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
TBC | North Melbourne vs. Box Hill |
|
|
TBC | Werribee vs. Northern Bullants |
|
|
TBC | Brisbane vs. Sydney |
|
|
TBC | Williamstown vs. Richmond |
|
|
TBC | GWS vs. Gold Coast |
|
|
TBC | Geelong vs. Footscray |
|
|
TBC | Collingwood vs Carlton |
|
|
TBC | Frankston vs. Casey Demons |
|
|
TBC | Coburg Lions vs. Port Melbourne | ||
TBC | Sandringham vs. Southport | ||
Bye | Essendon |
Round 18
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
TBC | North Melbourne vs. Geelong |
|
|
TBC | Box Hill vs. Williamstown |
|
|
TBC | Casey Demons vs. GWS Giants |
|
|
TBC | Port Melbourne vs. Werribee |
|
|
TBC | Southport vs. Sydney |
|
|
TBC | Gold Coast vs. Brisbane |
|
|
TBC | Coburg vs. Frankston |
|
|
TBC | Collingwood vs. Richmond |
|
|
TBC | Essendon vs. Sandringham | ||
Bye | Carlton, Northern Bullants, Footscray |
Round 19
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
TBC | Werribee vs. Southport |
|
|
TBC | Williamstown vs. North Melbourne |
|
|
TBC | GWS vs. Box Hill |
|
|
TBC | Gold Coast vs. Coburg |
|
|
TBC | Carlton vs. Brisbane |
|
|
TBC | Frankston vs. Port Melbourne |
|
|
TBC | Northern Bullants vs. Essendon |
|
|
TBC | Footscray vs. Casey Demons |
|
|
Bye | Sandringham, Geelong, Richmond, Collingwood, Sydney |
Round 20
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
TBC | Brisbane vs. GWS |
|
|
TBC | Geelong vs. Carlton |
|
|
TBC | Frankston vs. Footscray |
|
|
TBC | Northern Bullants vs. Coburg |
|
|
TBC | Richmond vs. Sandringham |
|
|
TBC | Sydney vs. Collingwood |
|
|
TBC | Essendon vs. Gold Coast |
|
|
Bye | Werribee, Southport, North Melbourne, Williamstown, Box Hill, Port Melbourne, Casey Demons |
|
|
Round 21
Date/Venue/Time (local) | Fixture/Score | Goals | Best |
TBC | Box Hill vs. Werribee |
|
|
TBC | Williamstown vs. GWS |
|
|
TBC | Port Melbourne vs. Northern Bulllants |
|
|
TBC | Southport vs. North Melbourne |
|
|
TBC | Gold Coast vs. Casey Demons |
|
|
TBC | Carlton vs. Richmond |
|
|
TBC | Coburg vs. Essendon |
|
|
TBC | Sydney vs. Footscray |
|
|
TBC | Sandringham vs. Geelong | ||
TBC | Collingwood vs. Brisbane | ||
Bye | Frankston |
How will the VFL 2024 season be structured?
The 2024 VFL season will feature the same 21 teams as 2023 across 21 rounds - with each team to play 18 matches.
A competition bye is scheduled for the AFL Gather Round on April 6-7, with a VFL representative team taking on a SANFL representative team.
The wildcard round, which debuted in 2023, will again be implemented on the weekend of August 24-25.
The opening weekend of the VFL finals will be played during the AFL pre-finals bye.
The 2024 VFL Grand Final will be played the weekend before the AFL grand final - on Sunday, September 22.
Which clubs and teams will be in VFL 2024?
VFL 2023 will feature the same 21 teams that competed in the 2023 edition.
AFL standalone clubs
- Brisbane Lions
- Carlton
- Collingwood
- Essendon
- Footscray Bulldogs (Western Bulldogs)
- Geelong
- Gold Coast Suns
- GWS Giants
- North Melbourne
- Richmond
- Sydney
AFL-aligned clubs
- Box Hill Hawks (Hawthorn)
- Casey Demons (Melbourne)
- Sandringham (St Kilda)
VFL standalone clubs
- Coburg
- Frankston
- Northern Bullants
- Port Melbourne
- Southport Sharks
- Werribee
- Williamstown
What is the VFL 'wildcard round'?
Similar to what occurs in American sports prior to the playoffs, four VFL teams will get the opportunity to qualify for the finals after the season has been completed.
Firstly, the top six teams on the VFL ladder at the end of the home and away season will qualify for the finals.
The four teams finishing from 7th to 10th will playoff in a sudden death match the week after the regular season finishes (7v10, 8v9), with two winners progressing to the final eight finals teams.
This 'wildcard round' will be held on the weekend of August 24-25 and the six finals teams not participating will enjoy a week off before the finals begin.
VFL 2024 representative game
A select VFL representative team will take on a SANFL representative team across AFL Gather Round on the weekend of April 6-7.
The VFL 2024 season will have a bye during this weekend.
It will be the first representative game between the VFL and SANFL since 2016.
Where do the reserves for Adelaide, Port Adelaide, West Coast and Fremantle play?
Four AFL clubs do not use the VFL competition as a feeder or 'reserves' league for their senior teams.
The South Australian clubs - Adelaide and Port Adelaide - have 'reserves' teams of the same in the South Australian Football League (SANFL).
AFL clubs based in Western Australia - West Coast and Fremantle - use the West Australian Football League (WAFL) as their feeder competition.
West Coast use a team of the same name, while Fremantle are affiliated with Peel Thunder.